Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
October is MN College Knowledge Month 7:00 am
October is MN College Knowledge Month
Oct 1 @ 7:00 am – Oct 31 @ 11:30 pm
As Minnesota high school students think about applying to college, application fees should not be a barrier.  There are man opportunities for students to apply to Minnesota institutions – of all kinds: 2 yr, 4[...]
Daily College Visit/Events
Daily College Visit/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 1 all-day
9:10-9:38am: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Troy, NY) – Alexandria Pizzola 10:20-10:48am: Hawaii Pacific University (Honolulu, HI) – Suzy Prenovost 1:30-1:59pm: Illinois Wesleyan University (Bloomington, IL) – Kasey Evans 2:20-2:50pm: Butler University (Indianapolis, IN) – Anne Denz[...]
Local Information Session: Univ. of CA Night 6:00 pm
Local Information Session: Univ. of CA Night @ Breck School Chapel
Oct 1 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Learn more about the University of California System: admission requirements, application process, etc.  Students can register here to attend.  Representatives from UC Davis, UC Irvine, and US Davis will share about the UC system in[...]
2
Minnesota National College Fair 9:00 am
Minnesota National College Fair @ Minneapolis Convention Center
Oct 2 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
2019 Minnesota National College Fair at the Minneapolis Convention Center Wednesday, October 2, 2019: 9am-Noon and 5:00-8:00pm Thursday, October 3, 2019: 9am-Noon Students may be excused to attend one of the morning sessions and must[...]
3
2-Hour Late Start
Late Start For Students
Minnesota National College Fair 9:00 am
Minnesota National College Fair @ Minneapolis Convention Center
Oct 3 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
2019 Minnesota National College Fair at the Minneapolis Convention Center Wednesday, October 2, 2019: 9am-Noon and 5:00-8:00pm Thursday, October 3, 2019: 9am-Noon Students may be excused to attend one of the morning sessions and must[...]
Volleyball: 9A Match vs St. Louis Park (Away) 4:15 pm
Volleyball: 9A Match vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ St. Louis Park High School
Oct 3 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Volleyball: 9B Match vs St. Louis Park (Away) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: 9B Match vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ St. Louis Park High School
Oct 3 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Volleyball: B Match vs St. Louis Park (Away) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: B Match vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ St. Louis Park High School
Oct 3 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Volleyball: JV Match vs St. Louis Park (Away) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: JV Match vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ St. Louis Park High School
Oct 3 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Volleyball: Varsity Match vs St. Louis Park (Away) 7:00 pm
Volleyball: Varsity Match vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ St. Louis Park High School
Oct 3 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
4
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 4 all-day
8:20-8:48am: MSU Moorhead (Moorhead, MN) – Mai See Yang 9:10-9:38am: Bradley University (Peoria, IL) – Nolan Ruthe 10:20-10:48am: Loyola University Chicago (Chicago, IL) – Adam Buller 1:30-1:59pm: University of Wyoming (Laramie, WY) – Katie Carroll[...]
PSAT Test Registration Closes
PSAT Test Registration Closes
Oct 4 all-day
PSAT will be held on Wednesday, October 16, 2019 from 8:00am-noon in the Chanhassen High School Back Gym.  Registration closes today, October 4, 2019.  For more information about the PSAT and to register, click here.
Picture Retake day 8:00 am
Picture Retake day
Oct 4 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 am
 
5
6
7
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 7 all-day
8:20-8:48am: Southwest MN State University (Marshall, MN) – Davontay Stevens 9:10-9:38am: Cornell College (Mt. Vernon, IA) – John Tesensky 2:20-2:50pm: Normandale Community College (Bloomington, MN) – Javier Salinas Vega Students – sign up for all[...]
8
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 8 all-day
9:10-9:38am: Kansas City Art Institute (Kansas City, KS) – Alyx Jacobs 9:10-9:38am: Bemidji State University (Bemidji, MN) – Matti Pelland 10:20-10:48am: UM-Morris (Morris, MN) – Andrew Sletten 1:30-1:59pm: Iowa State University (Ames, IA) – Colleen[...]
Volleyball: 9B Match vs Osseo (Home) 4:30 pm
Volleyball: 9B Match vs Osseo (Home)
Oct 8 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Osseo
Volleyball: 9A Match vs Osseo (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: 9A Match vs Osseo (Home)
Oct 8 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Osseo
Volleyball: B Match vs Osseo (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: B Match vs Osseo (Home)
Oct 8 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Osseo
Volleyball: JV Match vs Osseo (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: JV Match vs Osseo (Home)
Oct 8 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Osseo
Volleyball: Varsity Match vs Osseo (Home) 7:00 pm
Volleyball: Varsity Match vs Osseo (Home)
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Osseo
10
Volleyball: 9A Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 4:15 pm
Volleyball: 9A Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chanhassen High School
Oct 10 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Volleyball: 9B Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: 9B Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chanhassen High School
Oct 10 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Volleyball: B Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: B Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chanhassen High School
Oct 10 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Volleyball: JV Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: JV Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chanhassen High School
Oct 10 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
RACE the Power of an Illusion 6:00 pm
RACE the Power of an Illusion
Oct 10 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
The award-winning PBS documentary series, RACE: The Power of an Illusion is coming to the Chaska Community Center Auditorium. Join us for one or all of the episodes as we engage with the idea of[...]
Volleyball: Varsity Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 7:00 pm
Volleyball: Varsity Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chanhassen High School
Oct 10 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
11
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 11 all-day
9:10-9:38am: UM-Duluth (Duluth, MN) – Colin Peters 10:20-10:48am: Viterbo University (La Crosse, WI) – Ellie Peters 1:30-1:59pm: Grand Canyon University (Phoenix, AZ) – Olivia Klingbiel Students – sign up for all college visits using the FlexTime[...]
Volleyball: Varsity Invitational vs St. Michael-Albertville, Elk River, Byron Public Schools, Hopkins, Rockford Area, St. Paul Academy and Summit, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Buffalo, Robbinsdale Armstrong, Heritage Christian Academy, Rochester John Marshall, Osseo, Waconia, Stillwater, Anoka, Rogers, River Falls, Lake City, Willmar, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, Canby, Lake of the Woods, Wayzata, Minnetonka, Hutchinson, Chanhassen, Minneapolis Southwest, West Fargo, St. Louis Park, Bemidji, Champlin Park, Grand Rapids, North Branch (Away) 5:00 pm
Volleyball: Varsity Invitational vs St. Michael-Albertville, Elk River, Byron Public Schools, Hopkins, Rockford Area, St. Paul Academy and Summit, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Buffalo, Robbinsdale Armstrong, Heritage Christian Academy, Rochester John Marshall, Osseo, Waconia, Stillwater, Anoka, Rogers, River Falls, Lake City, Willmar, Sioux Falls O’Gorman, Canby, Lake of the Woods, Wayzata, Minnetonka, Hutchinson, Chanhassen, Minneapolis Southwest, West Fargo, St. Louis Park, Bemidji, Champlin Park, Grand Rapids, North Branch (Away) @ Saint Michael-Albertville High School
Oct 11 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: St. Michael-Albertville, Elk River, Byron Public Schools, Hopkins, Rockford Area, St. Paul Academy and Summit, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Buffalo, Robbinsdale Armstrong, Heritage Christian Academy, Rochester John Marshall, Osseo, Waconia, Stillwater, Anoka, Rogers, River[...]
13
14
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 14 all-day
9:10-9:38am: Texas Christian University (Fort Worth, TX) – Jill Countryman 10:20-10:48am: University of Nebraska (Lincoln, NE) – Brett Ducker 1:30-1:59pm: Saint Mary’s Univ. of MN (Winona, MN) – Sadie Halfrich 2:20-2:50pm: Concordia University (St. Paul,[...]
15
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 15 all-day
8:20-8:48am: University of St. Thomas (St. Paul, MN) – Caitlyn Schulz 9:10-9:38am: Concordia College (Moorhead, MN) – Brandon Wente 10:20-10:48am: St. Catherine University (St. Kate’s, St. Paul, MN) – Rachael Gasperetti Lunches: Military Service Fair,[...]
Military Service Fair 10:48 am
Military Service Fair @ Chanhassen High School Commons
Oct 15 @ 10:48 am – 1:08 pm
Lunches 10:48am-1:08pm: Military Service Fair – we bring together a wide variety of options to serve in the military: enlisted branches, reserves, ROTC, service academies, etc.  Each option will have their own table so you[...]
Cross Country: Boys JV MW Conference Meet vs Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) 3:00 pm
Cross Country: Boys JV MW Conference Meet vs Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) @ Hyland Greens
Oct 15 @ 3:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park
Cross Country: Girls Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) 3:30 pm
Cross Country: Girls Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) @ Hyland Greens
Oct 15 @ 3:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park
Parent teacher conference 3:30 pm
Parent teacher conference
Oct 15 @ 3:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
Cross Country: Boys Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) 4:00 pm
Cross Country: Boys Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) @ Hyland Greens
Oct 15 @ 4:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park
Cross Country: Girls JV MW Conference Meet vs Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) 4:30 pm
Cross Country: Girls JV MW Conference Meet vs Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) @ Hyland Greens
Oct 15 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park
Volleyball: 9B Match vs Hopkins (Home) 4:30 pm
Volleyball: 9B Match vs Hopkins (Home)
Oct 15 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
Volleyball: 9A Match vs Hopkins (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: 9A Match vs Hopkins (Home)
Oct 15 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
Volleyball: B Match vs Hopkins (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: B Match vs Hopkins (Home)
Oct 15 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
Volleyball: JV Match vs Hopkins (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: JV Match vs Hopkins (Home)
Oct 15 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
District Financial Aid Night 6:30 pm
District Financial Aid Night @ Chanhassen High School Theater
Oct 15 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
6:30-8:00pm: Please join us for our annual “District Financial Aid Night” in the Chanhassen High School Theater.  This is a district-wide event that is primarily for seniors and their parents who will be applying for[...]
Volleyball: Varsity Match vs Hopkins (Home) 7:00 pm
Volleyball: Varsity Match vs Hopkins (Home)
Oct 15 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
16
PSAT Test Date 8:00 am
PSAT Test Date @ Chanhassen High School Back Gym
Oct 16 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
PSAT test date: click here for more information about the PSAT and registration information.  Registration closes on October 4.
18
19
20
21
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 21 all-day
9:10-9:38am: University of Missouri (Columbia, MO) – Sarah Sprick 10:10-10:48am: UW-Stout (Menomonie, WI) – Erin Konsela 1:30-1:59pm: University of Kansas (Lawrence, KS) – Laura Nelson 2:20-2:50pm: University of Northern Iowa (Cedar Falls, IA) – Emily[...]
Christian College Fair 6:30 pm
Christian College Fair @ Southwest Christian High School
Oct 21 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Get your Barcode online and SAVE TIME: Christian College Fairs See a list of attending colleges – click here
22
Daily College Visit/Events
Daily College Visit/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 22 all-day
10:20-10:28am: St. Cloud State University (St. Cloud, MN) – Courtney Olsen Lunches: Hope House Awareness/Information Table 1:30-1:59pm: Kansas State University (Manhattan, KS) – Chayce Wynn 2:20-2:50pm: North Dakota State College of Science (Wahpeton, ND) –[...]
Local Information Session: Vanderbilt, Tufts, Vassar 7:00 pm
Local Information Session: Vanderbilt, Tufts, Vassar @ W Minneapolis - Foshay Tower
Oct 22 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Information Session hosted by the Directors of Admissions from Vanderbilt University (Nashville, TN), Tufts University (Medford, MA), and Vassar College (Poughkeepsie, NY).  The 90-minute session includes a general overview of a highly selective admission process,[...]
23
24
Parent Teacher Conference 3:30 pm
Parent Teacher Conference
Oct 24 @ 3:30 pm – 7:00 pm
 
RACE the Power of an Illusion 6:00 pm
RACE the Power of an Illusion
Oct 24 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
The award-winning PBS documentary series, RACE: The Power of an Illusion is coming to the Chaska Community Center Auditorium. Join us for one or all of the episodes as we engage with the idea of[...]
25
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 25 all-day
10:20-10:48am: Marquette University (Marquette, WI) – Tara Mullarkey Students – sign up for all college visits using the FlexTime Scheduler For an alphabetical list of upcoming college visits, click here.
CAP dance 8:00 pm
CAP dance @ Chanhassen High School
Oct 25 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
26
ACT Test 7:45 am
ACT Test @ Chaska High School
Oct 26 @ 7:45 am – 12:30 pm
ACT Test, arrive by 7:45am, test will end between 11:30am-12:30pm depending on which test was chosen at registration (ACT no Writing or ACT plus Writing) Bring: Admission Ticket, current photo ID, approved calculator with fresh[...]
27
28
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 28 all-day
1:30-1:59pm: University of Iowa (Iowa City, IA) – Haley Hollern Students – sign up for all college visits using the FlexTime Scheduler For an alphabetical list of upcoming college visits, click here.
District 112 NCAA Information Session 6:30 pm
District 112 NCAA Information Session @ Chaska High School Blue Forum
Oct 28 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Are you interested in playing sports at the NCAA level in college?  Come find out more information from our presenter from the University of Minnesota Twin Cities Compliance Office!  This is a District wide program[...]
29
Daily College Visit/Events
Daily College Visit/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 29 all-day
9:10-9:38am: UW-River Falls (River Falls, WI) – Sarah Fern 10:20-10:49am: Michigan Technological University (Houghton, MI) – Ninette Carlson Students – sign up for all college visits using the FlexTime Scheduler For an alphabetical list of upcoming[...]
Oportunidades para estudiates Latinos 6:00 pm
Oportunidades para estudiates Latinos @ Riverview Terrace Community Resource Room
Oct 29 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Oportunidades para estudiates Latinos @ Riverview Terrace Community Resource Room
Oportunidades para estudiates Latinos – Tuesday, October 29 – 6:00pm – Riverview Terrace Community Resource Room – This event will provide first generation Latino students and their parents with a better understanding about college and[...]
30
31